Project/Area Number |
15K12442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIFUNE HARUHISA 富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
MIYAHARA SHINICHI 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部, 部長 (90250373)
OKUYAMA MASAYOSHI 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画課, 主任研究員 (90421916)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 鉛入り高錫青銅 / 金属組織 / アルファ相 / 共析 / 非破壊分析 / 青銅鏡 / 高錫青銅 / 青銅 / 画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many of ancient bronze mirrors were made of leaded high tin bronze. Contents of major three elements, which are copper, tin and lead, greatly affect properties such as hardness, ductility, color and castability. It is therefore important to know the contents of those elements. However, X-ray fluorescence analysis is not practicable due to existence of thick corroded layer on excavated mirrors, while the ratio of components of copper, tin, and lead could be determined if the area ratio of each of alpha phase, eutectoid phase and lead phase which compose metallic structure is calculated. In this study, we tried to develop a new method of qualitative analysis of ancient high tin bronze mirrors.