Development of the preparation methods for radiocarbon dating of bronze implement and its application to archaeological samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (30293690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲也  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80261212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YSUKAMOTO Toshio  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 総括研究員 (30241269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords青銅器 / 放射性炭素 / 試料調製法 / 緑青 / 放射性炭素年代測定法 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 加熱分解法 / リン酸分解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiocarbon dating is a useful method for samples which contain carbon derived from CO2 in the atmosphere. Verdigris, CuCO3・Cu(OH)2, is rust produced on bronze implement. The reactants are Cu in bronze and CO2 in the atmosphere. Generated verdigris will be a close film and restrains generation of new rust. Therefore, verdigris should preserve carbon of the atmosphere when it was formed. In the first, we developed two carbon extraction methods from verdigris. One is the dry method of carbon extraction by heating in vacuumed glass tube. We decided the details of the reaction condition which gives high yield and accurate radiocarbon age. Another is the wet method by reaction with phosphoric acid. We made special bifurcated tube for the reaction and succeeded in generating CO2 from verdigris. Then, we applied the methods for archaeological samples of known age. The accumulated examples of radiocarbon dating of verdigris showed that verdigris is a suitable sample for radiocarbon dating.