Application of porosimetry on characterization of pottery and porcelain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takahiro  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (70294155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 照彦  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10249906)
中久保 辰夫  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (30609483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吸着科学 / 細孔分析 / ナノ空間科学 / 多孔性文化財資料 / 焼物類 / 土器 / 陶磁器 / 気体吸着法 / 細孔特性 / 機械的性質 / 多孔性文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcination conditions of pottery and porcelain have examined so far on the basis of their shapes and colors, and there are no quantitative indicators to characterize the physical and the chemical properties as well as the historical information. On the other hand, the formation of pores in the pottery is known in the process of firing, and it is possible to discuss the manufacturing method of fired products and firing conditions using porosity such as the specific surface area. This research has been challenged to investigate the pottery (Yayoi pottery, Haji ware, Sue ware, Haniwa etc.) excavated from the Machikaneyama site in the Hokusetsu region from the aspect of the pore structure. As a result, it was suggested that there was a certain correlation between the production age and the specific surface area of the potteries and that the specific surface area reflecting the pore characteristics could be one of the indicators of the characteristics of the potteries and porcelains.