Development of a new ambient ionization-ion mobility spectrometric method for detecting fungal species in early growth stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takae  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80201606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物由来揮発性有機化合物 / 真菌 / アンビエントイオン化質量分析 / DART / セスキテルペン / イオン移動度スペクトロメトリー / MVOC / カビ代謝物質 / アンビエントイオン化法 / 真菌代謝物質 / リアルタイムオンサイト分析 / 精密質量測定 / イオンモビリティ / カビ臭物質モニタリング / 質量分析 / オンサイト分析 / 文化財 / DARTイオン化 / アンビエントイオン化 / リアルタイム直接分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungi occurring in cultural properties and the environment are problematic. Microbial volatile organic compounds (MVOC) emitted from fungi can be used as a notification of fungal growth in the environment. In this study, we developed a Direct Analysis in Real Time (DART) MVOC monitoring system. MVOC emitted from Penicillium paneum, Fusarium solani, Aspergillus fumigatus, and Aspergillus nidulans in the head-space of the flasks were directly analyzed using the DART-Orbitrap mass spectrometer. The characteristic peaks which correspond to [M-H]+ ions and [M+H]+ ions of C15H24 appeared in the DART mass spectra of MVOCs from Penicillium paneum and Aspergillus fumigatus with the high mass resolution mode. The peak at m/z 123.0447 in the DART mass spectrum of P. paneum was assigned to benzoic acid. It was concluded that the MVOC monitoring with the DART ion source is a promising method for identifying fungal species.