Project/Area Number |
15K12447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamaguchi Souichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 固体墨 / 古墨 / 膠 / 書画材料 / 非水溶媒 / 膠の加水分解 / 墨色 / 有機合成 / タンパク質抽出 / 分子量分布 / 加水分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a preparation method for matured ink stick using strategy in organic synthesis, the old ink sticks were separated into carbon microparticles and glue protein under inactive conditions. Chemical analyses were performed by ICP-AES, HPLC, FT-IR, and SEM to investigate trace element determination, molecular weight distribution, and functional groups of the proteins, respectively. The results indicate that the functional group ratio in the glue proteins of matured ink bars was different from the ink bar manufactured in recent years. In addition, the molecular weight distribution in the matured ink bar was wider than that of the recent ink bar. We also investigated methods to control molecular weight distribution and the functional group of the glue protein (Nikawa) as a material for ink bar. The properties of glue proteins were easily controlled by modifying molecular weight distribution and functional group under mild condition.