Study on the utility generated by museum collection materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History
Principal Investigator
Miyao Toru  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (90245655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館収蔵資料 / 考古資料 / マンガ / 教科書 / 歴史書 / 美術書 / 波及効果 / 社会的アイデンティティ / 一次資料 / 二次資料 / 三次資料 / 検定教科書 / 商業出版物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the way museum collection materials contribute to the formation of social identity. For that purpose, I created the database that records publications on which pictures of archeological materials in museum collection materials are posted. Publications recorded in the database include Japanese manga books, school textbooks for Japanese history and art, history books, art books etc.
After the second World War, archaeological materials were useful as specimens describing the history in Japan. In parallel therewith or before the Second World War archaeological materials have been published in commercial publication as primitive art. Then archaeological materials in Japanese manga books are drawn based on photographs published in commercial publications such as art books etc. I think archaeological materials in Japanese manga books and commercial publications such as art books etc contributed to the formation of social identity in Japan or each Japanese region.