Providing a framework for partnership trail management to develop sustainable tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TEIJI  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40240501)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Yusuke
ISHIKAWA Masaki
ZHANG Xiaolu
SUN Danni
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光地理学 / 持続的観光 / 国立公園管理 / 登山道荒廃 / 大雪山国立公園 / 持続可能な開発 / 少子高齢化社会 / ジオパーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed the way to establish the framework of collaborative maintenance of hiking trails in Daisetsuzan National Park, involving tourists. The Daisetsuzan Grade, a trail classification for the users prepared by the Ministry of the Environment is not yet widely recognized by the users, suggesting the need for the users to develop interests in the issue. This study tried to attract a wide range of tourists to this issue, (1) by developing a methodology to measure trail erosion by a drone and by a 7.5-m mono-pod, so that tourists can understand the on-going problems and even obtain the data for an analysis, (2) by giving lectures for citizens at symposiums and forum, and for high-school students on the occasion of the Japanese Mountain Day, (3) by publishing an English hiking map of ‘Asahi-Dake’ for international tourists, and (4) by posting online information for international tourists and scientists.