Geographical research on sediment hazards and land use on alluvial fans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河本 大地  奈良教育大学, 社会科教育講座, 准教授 (10454787)
Research Collaborator CHEN Chi-Wen
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords扇状地 / 上流域 / 斜面崩壊 / 土石流 / 土砂災害 / 土地利用 / 空間スケール / ESD / 土砂流出 / 災害 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated geomorphological characteristics of alluvial fans and source areas in terms of the topography and processes of sediment delivery. The results have provided insights into sediment supply caused by landslides, prevention of sediment disasters caused by debris flows, and optimization of land use. The study areas in Japan include those experienced recent sediment disasters induced by heavy rainfall. In addition, alluvial fans and source areas in foreign countries including Taiwan, China, and Oman were investigated. We also analyzed data on erosion rates and sediment yields at global scale, and inferred their controlling factors. Some knowledge obtained from this research was summarized for common people in the form of pamphlet. Methodology for the outreach of this research in relation to ESD was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の地理学の研究では、上流域からの土砂と水の供給による土砂災害や水害の可能性を考慮しつつ、扇状地の土地利用を検討した事例は少なかったが、本研究では多様な地域と空間スケールに関する研究を、地理情報システムの活用を含めて実現した。本研究では扇状地に関する研究の成果を紹介する一般人向けのパンフレットを作成するとともに、ESDと関連した研究の社会へのアウトリーチについて検討するなど、社会的意義を重視した取り組みを行った。