Development of dynamic human activity analysis by estimation of people attributes on person flow big data collected by mobile phone GPS data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yuki  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (60600054)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yoshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員
FUJIWARA Naoya  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教
FUJISHIMA Syota  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師
UEYAMA Satoshi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員
KANASUGI Hiroshi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員
SAKURAMACHI Ritsu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科・社会文化環境学専攻
YAMAMOTO Yohei  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科・社会文化環境学専攻
SHINOHARA Gota  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科・社会文化環境学専攻
SHIBASAKI Ryosuke  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授
ADACHI Ryutaro  株式会社ゼンリンデータコム, WebGis事業部
KANEDA Hodaka  株式会社ゼンリンデータコム, WebGis事業部
SONG Jihoon  Harvard University, Graduate School of Design, Master of Architecture in Urban Design
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビッグデータ / GPS / 携帯電話 / 人口統計 / ジオデモグラフィックス / 時空間分析 / クラスタリング / 人の流れ / ジオデモグラフィックスデータ / 人口地理学 / 空間情報 / 人の動き / 行動履歴 / 統計 / 人間活動統計 / 人流 / 按分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first examined and developed the basic processing method, in other words extraction of stay points, homes and work places of each user, of the large amount of people flow big data (mass GPS data) obtained by mobile phone GPS data. Second, we developed the method to estimate the qualitative attributes (lifestyles) of each user by combining various existing statistical and spatial data. Third, we applied this method to nationwide mass GPS data and estimated the qualitative attributes of all users. Finally, by aggregating the attributes of all users spatio-temporally, we proposed the design of the Human Activity Statistics which is a new dynamic demographics that can track the spatio-temporal changing of population distribution and people's attributes from moment to moment, and realized the development of its trial version.