Spatial Literacy in the Age of Digital Geospatial Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toru  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (70436583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地理学 / 地理情報システム / 地理情報科学 / 認知行動地理学 / 空間認知・心理・行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our society has become increasingly spatially enabled, where geospatial technologies and georeferenced data infrastructures allow us to access a vast amount and variety of information whenever we need it, at any place, at any time. Such a spatially enabled society, however, poses potential problems for our cognition and behavior in the environment. In particular, some concerns have been raised about geospatial awareness in the age of satellite navigation. Although these concerns are legitimate, they await empirical examination--existing studies examined short-term or momentary effects of the use of navigation systems, but not long-term effects. Thus, this research examined the relationship between accumulated experience of using different types of navigation tools and spatial learning in a large-scale space, through a correlational study of spatial aptitudes and use of navigation tools and a behavioral experiment of wayfinding and spatial orientation with different navigation tools.