Determination of optimal points for shallow wells considering the groundwater path in Mongolian grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTottori University (2016)
Niigata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Takayuki  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20437536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浅層地下水 / 地下流水音 / 地質探査 / モンゴル草原地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the groundwater exploration technique with the aim of increasing wells with the shallow groundwater level and sufficient water volume for nomadic people in arid and semi-arid region. As a result, the following three points were clarified. 1. If the groundwater aeration sound is about the same as the detection limit, it can be assumed that there is no groundwater resource available for nomadic people at that point. 2. If shallow groundwater is present and minute flow is occurring even in semi-arid areas, the groundwater level can be estimated with high precision by groundwater aeration sound. 3. When there are groundwater paths arise from geological structure, discontinuity with surrounding groundwater aeration sound occurs, so the geological structure such as fault can be explored.