Spatial analysis on foreigners living in scattered and creation of isolation index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kohei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 匡俊  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90566720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords散居地域 / メッシュ統計 / カーネル密度推定 / 外国人女性 / 外国籍女性 / 国勢調査 / 散居 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake made a realization of non-Japanese female living dispersed in rural areas across Japan. They are the immigrant wives, mostly Chinese and Filipino, married to Japanese men and live in local communities, isolated from the other non-Japanese residents. This study analyses their distribution pattern by using the Grid Square Statistics of 2010 Population Census and GIS. This study uses statistics of 1km x 1km grids and identifies the grid which have only one non-Japanese and that person is female as “isolated-grid”. In the isolated-grids, there are grids where no foreigners live in the 8 adjacent grids. This study identifies such a grid as “more-isolated-grid”. As a result of the analysis using the kernel density estimation method, isolated-grids are distributed in eastern Japan such as Tohoku region, but more-isolated-grids are found not only in eastern Japan but also in western Japan such as Kyushu.