Geography as "an epitome of science": a scientometric analysis of specialization and integration of the discipline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HANIBUCHI Tomoya  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40460589)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学計量学 / 引用 / 著者 / 地理学 / 書誌情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a scientometric analysis of articles on geography, which included a range of human, social, and natural scientific fields, in order to quantitatively demonstrate the characteristics of knowledge production and its temporal changes. Information on the articles, authors, and cited references were collected from the Geographical Review of Japan, a principal geography journal in Japan, and a database for the analysis was constructed. The statistical analysis demonstrated that significant temporal changes were visible in many aspects including predominant sub-disciplines, article types, authorships, the author’s profile such as age and gender, and references cited in the articles, indicating that knowledge production in Japanese geography is not stable but dynamic in nature.