A study on safety and privacy improvement of JPKI services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obi Takashi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40280995)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公的個人認証サービス / 電子認証 / プライバシー保護 / TEE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A user authentication service was added to the new JPKI. However, it is pointed out that there is a possibility of invasion of privacy by using one public key certificate, and the possibility that data rewriting etc. at the time of using the service may occur due to malware installed to a web browser. In my research, I proposed a mechanism that service provider issue an individual ID numbers that identify users who take into consideration the privacy of users and protection method of services using JPKI from malware etc..