Societal implementation of technological systems with safety sciences based on regulatory science and policy science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Atsumi  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 教授 (60174140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 忠弘  横浜国立大学, リスク共生社会創造センター, 准教授 (10332644)
野口 和彦  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (50436763)
南川 秀樹  横浜国立大学, リスク共生社会創造センター, 客員教授 (60751485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレギュラトリ科学 / 政策科学 / 安全安心科学 / リスクマネジメント / 社会実装 / リスク管理学 / 安心安全科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create and develop safety science and societal implementation of technological systems the concepts of regulatory science and policy science were introduced to traditional safety science and engineering which was constructed by adding the societal approach to conventional engineering. Risk concepts and risk based approach during construction, operation and maintenance of mega technological systems such as nuclear power plants, energy storage and petrochemical plants were investigated and discussed from the view point of its limitation.