Sentiment Indexes to Help Predict Financial and Real Estate Markets: Theory and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ishijima Hiroshi  中央大学, 国際会計研究科, 教授 (20317308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Akira  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30317309)
Research Collaborator KAZUMI Takuro  サイバーエージェント, 技術本部秋葉原ラボ, R&Dエンジニア
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンチメント分析 / ファイナンス / 不動産 / テキスト・マイニング / ビッグ・データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to quantify “sentiment” that invisibly reflects the psychology of economic agents and the atmosphere of economic and business activities. More specifically, by employing recent advances in the literature of natural language processing, we quantify the sentiment along a one-dimensional semantic axis, from negative to positive feelings. We repeat such a procedure every day to develop several types of “sentiment indexes” that might reflect the Japanese economy. We finally create thirty-four years’ worth daily sentiment indexes from the Nikkei articles. We then conduct an empirical analysis to show how persistently and robustly sentiment indexes can help predict Japanese stock prices as well as real estate prices including J-REITs, house prices and rents.