Development of visualization technologies for battery security society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Toshiyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40180814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50422077)
SUZUKI Ken  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40396461)
FUKUI Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80418772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバッテリー / Liイオン電池 / 固体酸化物燃料電池 / 機械的損傷 / アコースティックエミッション / 自己組織化マップ / 見える化 / レーザ計測 / 電池デバイス / 信頼性・耐久性 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 音響学的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents technologies of visualizing the mechanical damage in Li ion secondary cells and solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) using acoustic emission (AE) method and laser microscope technique. For Li ion secondary cells, we have developed an AE/laser microscope technique for monitoring the dimensional change in Si-electrodes due to Li ion migration and the associated delamination of the Si-electrode from the substrate. Three stages in the Li ion migration process has been newly discovered in this study. We have also succeeded to detect the mechanical damages such as vertical cracking and delamination induced by the electro-chemical oxidation in the operation of SOFCs, and proposed a self-organization map of the mechanical damages on the basis of the AE monitoring. The above- mentioned technologies are expected to provide a viable foundation for the development of battery security society.