Proposal of a new evaluation method corresponding to risk assuming unexpected events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60197415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Makoto  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00282343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスク評価 / リスクマネジメント / レジリエンス工学 / 意思決定 / 自律分散システム / 高信頼性組織論 / 情報共有 / リスクアセスメント / モニタリング / 想定外事象 / インシデント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined an evaluation method to judge whether or not there exist effective mechanism, structure, or the ability to cope with unexpected events. In the management or operation of large-scale systems, we focus on the effects of distributed adaptive type of decision-making, which is easy to obtain ability to respond to unexpected events, and organize a method of information sharing and the mechanism points for utilization. The method of information sharing was also effective for securing safety in the medical field and product safety in manufacturing companies. These points of view could be summarized and the basic framework for establishment of the evaluation method could be shown.