Approach to cognitive characteristics of evacuation calls during disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanda Koji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30288047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 博行  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (50162681)
秀島 栄三  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害 / 避難呼びかけ / 避難行動 / 警告音声 / 津波ピクトグラム / 印象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the subjective impressions of evacuation calls during disasters. In Experiment 1, as a preliminary study, new tsunami pictograms were developed to induce evacuation behavior. The results showed that the level of urgency, severity, and comprehension of the pictograms were evaluated on different criteria from the visibility level. In Experiment 2, subjective impressions of various evacuation calls during tsunami disasters were examined. The results revealed that expression of evacuation order style "nigenasai (run away)" by female voice rather than by male voice showed the highest scores concerning urgency, potency, and evacuation behavior.