Guided wave inspection for large structures using active smart sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30324479)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 非接触 / ガイド波 / レーザ超音波 / スマートセンサ / 擬Scholte波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator had been investigating the imaging technique for plate-like structures such as pipes and tanks in which elastic waves are generated by laser from a distance. This study developed a receiving device for the imaging technique comprising silicone microphones, amplifiers, and a battery. By connecting a Bluetooth transmitter to the microphone unit, the defect imaging was successfully executed by non-contact measurements. Moreover, imaging by remote measurements from a distance of 6 m and image enhancement using six microphones were also successfully confirmed. These are promising results for further applications.