New Operation System Evaluating Engine Control and Wave Motions in Rough Seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasa Kenji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10360330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 茂明  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00105363)
柏木 正  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161026)
内田 誠  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (90176694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords船舶性能 / 主機特性 / 荒天航海 / 船速低下 / 実海域 / ウェザールーティング / 主機運転 / 船体動揺 / 抵抗増加 / 主機回転数 / 主機出力 / 燃料消費量 / CO2排出量 / 数値シミュレーション / 実海域性能 / SMP理論 / 機関運転 / 船体運動 / 燃料消費 / CO2排出 / 推進性能 / 耐航性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, onboard measuring of ship performances has been implemented for six years to know the slow down patterns in rough seas. Here, following parameters are focused to analyze the voluntary speed loss, such as the vertical acceleration, roll angle, probabilities of deck wetness and slamming, etc. Furthermore, various parameters are also being monitored in the engine room. This point is researched on the nationwide questionnaire for shipping companies, and measured parameters related on main engine. New parameters to evaluate the voluntary speed loss are summarized.