Project/Area Number |
15K12476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE NAO 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (60294823)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 空中花粉 / 花粉堆積様式 / 花粉付着様式 / 都市緑地 / 土壌表層花粉 / 法花粉学(的検査) / 空中飛来花粉 / 花粉堆積モデル / 表層花粉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pollen deposition in surface soil and on clothes was investigated in urban green spaces, Kochi City, Shikoku, southwestern Japan. Pollen deposition patterns in surface soil can be explained by planted tree and herb coverage, soil pH, and silt content in urban green spaces, though extralocal tree pollen types coming from hilly areas usually became dominant. Airborne pollen types on clothes changed seasonally, showing sharp peaks in abundance during their flowering periods, but were also relatively abundant after the periods. Pollen types through direct contact with planted trees were on clothes in clumps. The abundance for each pollen type was influenced by their flower structure and pollen morphology. They could not be completely removed through brushing off and exposing to the rain. This study provides information for establishing a methodology to interpret forensic palynological data in urban areas.