Numerical Investigation of Terrain-Induced Turbulence in Wind Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takanori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風力発電 / 数値風況診断 / 数値風況シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is highly important in Japan to choose a good site for wind turbines, because the spatial distribution of wind speed is quite complicated over steep complex terrain. We have been developing the unsteady numerical model called the RIAM-COMPACT (Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, COMputational Prediction of Airflow over Complex Terrain). The RIAM-COMPACT is based on the LES (Large-Eddy Simulation). In the present paper, the reproduction method of the continuous wind direction changes based on the RIAM-COMPACT CFD model that was proposed. In addition, we carried out the large-eddy simulation (LES) of the wake generated behind the wind lens turbine (WLT) under optimal tip speed ratio.