Development of high voltage-transmission line detection method using microwave passive radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI kunihiko  日本工業大学, 共通教育学群, 教授 (90261578)
Research Collaborator SATO sugiya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 送電線検知 / パッシブレーダ / アクティブレーダ / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The active radar method has been conventionally used to detect a high-voltage transmission line as a collision prevention method for small airplanes and helicopters visual flying at low altitude. We proposed a new method using the passive radar method to construct a small and inexpensive system compared with this method, and conducted an experimental verification.
The manufactured receiver is an inexpensive and compact system using a commercially available BS broadcasting antenna, detector and a general electronic component. Using this receiver, we conducted indoor simulation experiments using a fluorescent lamp as a radiator, and measured the distance dependence and spatial distribution measurement of the reception intensity of the antenna and the radiator. The received signal has a Gaussian distribution, but it has not been possible to resolve the shape of the radiator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、給電線探査のために従来から用いられていたアクティブレーダではなく、この目的のためのレーダ装置としてこれまで研究されていなかった計測法である。通常のレーダ計測では、送信した電波が対象物に反射され、その反射波を受信し信号解析を行なうため受信機の構成、および解析が複雑になる。しかし、放射体からの電波を受信する本方式では受信波強度のみを計測するため安価で小型の装置が構築でき、信号処理も容易になる。
これは従来の方法にはないメリットを有し、電磁波計測の応用分野の拡大や発展性を得るばかりでなく、実用化されれば事故防止や非破壊検査などの社会的貢献度は大きいと考えられる。