Study of effective use of RFID tags for maritime activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshinori  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (80285436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 寧洋  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (80571554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子タグ / RFID / 海洋漂流物 / 海上安全 / RFID タグ / 海上物票識別システム / 捜索 / 航行支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For utilizing generic RFID systems for maritime activities, we investigate whether RFID system can be adequately functional on the sea where the performance of RFID system may be affected by the waves. To achieve our motivation, we evaluate the performance of RFID system on the sea by measuring Received Signal Strength Indicator (RSSI) of RFID system, between the antenna and the tag of which are placed on different ships. As a result, we have clarified that a generic RFID with a handy-type terminal can communicate even if distanced by more than 20 meters. As a prototype of our proposed system, we have designed and implemented information management system that treats the ship inspection certificate, and have shown the feasibility of adoption of RFID system for maritime activities.