Observation and modelling affected areas from thermal cameras on board UAVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50220322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドローン / 構造物 / 3次元モデル / 地震被害 / 建物 / 斜面崩壊 / 断層 / 熊本地震 / 3次元モデル / UAV / 建物被害 / 空撮 / 3Dモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the observations of affected areas due to earthquakes and tsunamis were carried out from unmanned multi-copters (UAV or drone). The Structure-from-Motion (SfM) technique was then used to model structures in the areas from the acquired videos and still photographs. Overturned buildings due to tsunamis in the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake, and the surface ruptures, collapsed tombstones, landslides, damaged bridges and buildings due to the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake were observed from a UAV and their three-dimensional (3D) models were developed. The damage situations could be captured from the developed models in detail. By adding the coordinates of ground control points from GPS data, the accuracy of the 3D models were validated.