Project/Area Number |
15K12481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Morikawa Hitoshi 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60273463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Kimitoshi 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 鉄道地震工学研究センター, 副主任研究員 (50450739)
Research Collaborator |
NAKASENDO Kazuyuki セイコーエプソン株式会社, センシングシステム事業部
MATSUDA Shigeo クローバテック株式会社, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水晶振動子 / 加速度計 / 地震動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An accelerometer has been developed using crystal oscillator and it has very high sensitivity and accuracy in principle. This means that we can observe vibration, inclination, and gravity using only one sensor. However, the output data of acceleration is contaminated by fluctuation of temperature. We developed an algorithm to correct the affect by temperature and applied it to gravity data which was obtained in a real field. The corrected data can be applicable for basic gravity survey and the results suggested that more accuracy can be realized through a DOCX (double oven crystal oscillator) type system.