Development of a mobile sensor for volcanic observation "HOMURA"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Katsuya  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (40335229)
Research Collaborator ITO Koichi
ANBE Yuichi
IWAHORI Kodai
SAGI Hirotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボット / 火山観測 / 携帯通信 / 太陽電池 / 火山ガス / 火山火口 / 火山観測ロボット / 長期運用 / 霧島硫黄山 / 遠隔制御 / 火山モニタリング / 遠隔操縦 / UGV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a practical unmanned-ground-vehicle-type robot for volcanic observation, “HOMURA”, that carries out monitoring near active craters. Homura can obtain pictures of crater and data of sensors in real time with data communication of cellular phone. In this study, we newly did installation of volcanic gas sensors, improvement of softwares for HOMURA, and installation of a solar panel so that we more efficiently use HOMURA for a long time. We also carried out two test campaigns at a natural volcanic field (Kirishima-Iwoyama), and confirmed that HOMURA is stably operated and useful. We will continue volcanic observation by HOMURA.