Mechanism analysis of earthquake induced extreme motions: ping pong effect vs trampoline effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chen Guangqi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (50293882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 全太郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70735985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords極端運動 / 急ブレークモデル / 卓球効果モデル / 多重加速モデル / メカニズム / 地震 / 斜面崩壊 / 土砂運動 / 極端異常運動 / 衝突 / 加速度波形 / 不連続変形法DDA / 高速・遠距離移動 / 卓球効果 / トランポリン現象 / 崩壊土砂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extreme motions are often observed during strong earthquakes. They can be classified as the extreme large acceleration, the extreme large velocity and the extreme large displacement. Why and how these extreme motions occurred are still incomprehensible problems. It is important and necessary to clarify the mechanisms of these extreme motions induced by earthquakes for disaster mitigation in earthquake engineering as well as seismology. In this study, we have clarified the mechanism of each extreme motion phenomenon. A sudden braking model has been proposed for the mechanism of the extreme large acceleration. A ping pong model has been proposed for the mechanism of extreme large velocity. A Multiplex Acceleration Model has been proposed for extreme large displacement. The above mentioned extreme motions can be explained by using these models and they have been successfully simulated by using DDA simulations.