Real-time tsunami evacuation experience simulator supported by a physical numarical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asai Mitsuteru  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90411230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一色 正晴  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (30583687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波体験シミュレータ / 粒子法 / VR / 歩行コントローラ / 津波防災 / 粒子法シミュレーション / 体験型シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the Nankai Trough Earthquake occurs, there is a high risk that a tsunami of about the same level as at the time of the Great East Japan Earthquake. It is difficult to protect human life only by hard disaster prevention, effective soft disaster prevention is important for zero victims. On the other hand, research to solve the tsunami uphill phenomenon especially to the land as a three-dimensional problem is being promoted, and using supercomputers. It is becoming possible to calculate at intervals of less than 1m resolution. In order to make effective use of the high resolution / high accuracy tsunami calculation result to soft disaster prevention, We developed a real-time tsunami evacuation experience simulator with a wearable head mounted display and a walk controller.