Volcanic eruption potential diagnosis by volcanic gas observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Takeshi  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (60203915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGUCHI Muga  気象庁, 気象研究所, 研究官 (20785430)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Kana
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火山噴火 / 水蒸気噴火 / 火山ガス / 熱水系 / マグマ / 噴火ポテンシャル / 防災 / 噴気 / 化学組成 / 同位体比 / 脱ガス / シーリング / 火山 / 安定同位体比 / 地球化学 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was mainly to evaluate the eruptive potential of volcano causing steam explosion. Volcanic eruption is a complex natural phenomenon, and the possibility of eruption increases if the discharge flow rate of magmatic gas is large, which is the driving force of eruption. However, in many cases the increase of magmatic gas flux does not lead to eruption. In this study, we collected and analyzed the volcanic gases repeatedly at Mt Hakone, Mt Kusatsu Shirane and Mt Kirishima-Iwoyama, and compared with geophysical parameters such as seismic activity. We concluded that the ratio of magmatic components such as He and CO2 to the hydrothermal components such as H2S and CH4 increase when the eruptive potential rises.