Decipherment of historical earthquake stone markers using 3D shape restoration method: Application for historical Nankai earthquake research and education for disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Wataru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (70435840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 庄一郎  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域, 特別技術員 (30507562)
浦本 豪一郎  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任助教 (70612901)
原 忠  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80407874)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Keisuke  高知県立歴史民俗資料館, 副館長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南海トラフ地震 / 地震津波碑 / SfM / 文化財 / デジタルアーカイブ / 石碑 / 3Dプリンター / 防災教育 / 南海地震 / 津浪 / Structure from Motion / 帯磁率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
44 stone markers that describe the disastrous records and instructive message about historical earthquake from the Hoei Earthquake to the Showa Nankai Earthquake are observed in the coastal area of Kochi Prefecture. We took photo of stone monuments on digital camera and measured the rock magnetic properties. 31 3D digital models were constructed using multi-view structure from Motion (SfM) method with digital photo images. We succeeded in making precise models that the characters on monuments can be clearly read. We confirmed that the 3D objects can be edited and introduced by web-based 3D viewer and 3 D pdf files, and used to make a reproduction using a 3D printer. The 3D models were exhibited to introduce the local cultural properties at a museum of history.