Studies on the effect of grain shape and grain size of surface hoar on the stability of avalanche slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Toshihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20301947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一樹  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50725231)
高橋 庸哉  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60236297)
安達 聖  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (80719146)
Research Collaborator YASHIRO Yuhei
NAKAJO Rio
FUJITA Kyosuke
TOGASHI Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面霜 / 雪崩 / 弱層 / 雪氷災害 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface hoar layer is known to be one of the most typical weak layer for dry slab avalanches. In order to investigate the features of surface hoar layer, we developed apparatuses that make surface hoar artificially using circuit wind tunnels. Surface hoar was grown on the snow surface using the high water vapor pressure air and the cooled snow surface on the cooling panel. The shapes of the artificially grown surface hoar crystals were sector, plane, column, cup, and needle.
After growing the surface hoar, new snow particles were piled up on the surface hoar layer. Shear frame tests were carried out after sintering snow. Focus on the results of the grain size was 2 mm or less, the shear frame index tended to decrease with increase the grain size of surface hoar. Cross-sectional observations revealed that small surface hoar crystal was buried under additional snow particles. On the other hand, additional snow particles could not enter the layer of large surface hoar crystals.