Displacement detection system for structural health monitoring utilizing image-sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Keigo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10362667)
Research Collaborator Fukuda Yoshio
Feng Maria Q.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords画像処理技術 / 健全度診断 / 地表面変位 / 画像センシング / テンプレートマッチング / 斜面崩壊 / 変位 / 土砂災害 / 画像解析 / リアルタイム監視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural health monitoring of civil structures that have been in service for more than 50 years is an urgent issue, and sufficient countermeasures are required. Even if the priority for implementation of a countermeasure is high in an aging civil structure, these countermeasures cannot be implemented because of economical constraints. To address this issue, structural health monitoring technology should be innovated to ensure safety against aging civil structures. To solve this problem, a non-contact displacement detection system that can monitor multiple points is developed utilizing orientation code matching, an image-sensing technology.