Real time levee inspection to detect progress of piping holes during flooding based on settlement of levee surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Mitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50251624)
Research Collaborator Shinsei Akira
Yasunaga Kazuo
Tamaoka Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洪水 / 河川堤防 / 防災 / 水災害 / 地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, a series of centrifuge tests was conducted first to investigate settlement profile of river levee slope due to loss of soil from the piping inside the levee. Relationship between settlement profile and size and location of piping holes is established, which makes it possible to identify the piping based only on settlement of slope surface. The possible piping holes of Kinugawa river levee, in which sand was ejected from levee toe during the flooding event in 2015, are estimated using the relation. At the same site, penetration tests are conducted to identify the locations where the soil loosened possibly by piping during the flooding. It was found that the location estimated by the relation coincided with that detected by the penetration tests, confirming the validity of the relationship.