Characteristics of transmitting information by loudspeaker in a bad weather condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Amano Shigeaki  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 勝弘  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (50447033)
榊原 健一  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
山川 仁子  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 准教授 (80455196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡声音 / 音声知覚 / 情報伝達 / 重畳 / 時間遅れ / 生成 / 音源 / 伝搬 / 環境雑音 / 知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve speech intelligibility of a loudspeaker announcement in noisy outdoor conditions such as a heavy rain and a snow storm, characteristics of announcement words, sound transmission, and speech perception were investigated. It was revealed that speech perception is degraded mainly by a time-delayed overlap of announcement caused by multi-loudspeakers' output especially with 100ms to 200ms time delay. Easy words for an intelligible announcement were proposed from the perspective of phoneme's noise tolerance and word familiarity.