Development of a disaster risk index for contributing to restructuring national land use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Shingo  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90335331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣井 悠  東京大学, 大学院工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50456141)
佐藤 慶一  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (90424192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOI Masahiro  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (50414397)
OHARA Miho  独立行政法人土木研究所, 水災害・リスクマネジメント国際センター, 主任研究員 (70361649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害 / リスク評価 / 脆弱性 / レジリエンス / 国土利用 / 災害リスク / 水害 / 指標 / 自然災害 / ハザード / 暴露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to develop a multi-hazards disaster risk index in order for promoting restructuring national land use. Our initial plan was to integrate seismic hazard risk information developed and distributed by Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science, and Technology (MEXT), and flood risk information by Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport (MLIT). These two hazard risks, however, are hard to integrate because of the difference between the concept of probability of occurrence. Thus we tried an alternative approach, inducing risk index by inductive (empirical) analysis using the actual disaster damage data. Although we have not obtained a final outcome, it is anticipated to gain an plausible outcome along with existing risk theories.