Analysis of Lightning Electromagnetic Field with High-precision 3D Terrain Model and GPU Cluster for Lightning Prediction
Project/Area Number |
15K12496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sonoda Jun 仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (30290696)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 雷放電電磁界 / FDTD / MW-FDTD / 数値地図モデル / UAV-SfM / GPU / 雷放電電磁界解析 / FDTD法 / MW-FDTD法 / GPUクラスタ / 3次元FDTD数値モデル / UAV / SfM / 全球高精度デジタル3D地図 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of lightning electromagnetic field using the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method have been studied in recent year.However,large-scale analysis on real environment have not been considered,because the FDTD method requires huge computational cost on large-scale analysis. We proposed a three-dimensional moving window FDTD (MW-FDTD) with parallel computation and applied to large-scale analysis of lightning electromagnetic field with a real numerical terrain model. In this study, we have studied about large-scale analysis of lightning electromagnetic field with real urban models considering many buildings using our MW-FDTD with parallel computation. We have shown effects of observed electromagnetic field on urban model.