Development of surface detection method enabling prediction of skin stratum corneum related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kouichi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00244393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚疾患 / 生体計測 / 生体情報 / 電子スピン共鳴 / イメージング / 皮膚科学 / 磁気共鳴イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron spin resonance (ESR) and ESR imaging (ESRI) were used to nondestructively investigate the possible differentiation between malignant melanoma (MM) and nevus pigmentosus (NP) melanin radicals in paraffin-embedded specimens. The EPR spectra of both samples were analyzed using line-width, spectral pattern, and EPR images. Eumelanin- and pheomelanin-related radicals were observed in the MM specimens. The EPR results revealed that the peak-to-peak linewidths of paraffin-embedded MM and NP samples were 0.65 ± 0.01 mT and 0.69 ± 0.01 mT, respectively.
Next, we investigated melanin radicals in paraffin-embedded MM using a surface-type dielectric resonator for X-band ESR and analyzed the radical species. We obtained an ESR spectrum of melanin radicals in the paraffin-embedded MM. Thus, the present results were a good indication for noninvasive measurement, as well as for detailed analyses of melanin radicals in human MM.