Challenge for development of placenta-on-a-chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funamoto Kenichi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (70451630)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Daisuke  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教
ITO Takuya  自治医科大学, 先端医療技術開発センター, 講師
SUGIBAYASHI Rika  国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 医員
FUNAMOTO Kiyoe  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織 / 生物・生体工学 / 流体工学 / ナノバイオ / マイクロ流体デバイス / 胎盤 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A placenta-on-a-chip was developed in this study in order to reproduce the structure and function of the microenvironment of a human placenta. Media channels, which model intervillous space and fetal blood vessel, were placed flanking the three parallel gel channels which mimic the extracellular matrix. Gas channels through which gas mixtures are supplied to control the oxygen tension inside the chip were placed above the media channels. A method to form monolayers of human choriocarcinoma cells (JEG3s) and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) in the media channels, and a method to measure the permeability of the monolayers were established. The co-culture of JEG3s and HUVECs under a controlled oxygen tension at different concentrations showed variations of cell morphology and cell junctions, implying that oxygen tension can influence the cell-cell interaction.