Visualization of structure change of the living tissues with the Integrated Low-level Energies (ILE) adhesion method and development of a coronary artery bypass assist device by using the method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA TORU  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40199691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSA Masahiro  茨城大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30735105)
Tatsumi Eisuke  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
KISHIDA Akio  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体組織接合 / 複合低エネルギー生体組織接合 / コラーゲン / FIB-SEM / 冠動脈バイパス手術 / 血管吻合 / 複合低エネルギ生体組織接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Integrated Low-level Energies (ILE) adhesion method, which is a novel tissue adhesion technique, has been studied. We investigated the effect of thermal energy on the collagen structure in living tissues using ILE adhesion method. The structural changes of the living tissues with the ILE adhesion method were observed by using SEM and FIB microscopes. The dense layer was observed at the adhesion boundary and heat and pressure are significant to create the dense boundary. A coronary artery bypass assist device by using the ILE adhesion method has been developed and evaluated. Bypass grafts were anastomosed on the porcine coronary artery successfully with an adhesion temperature of 120 degrees Centigrade and an adhesion time of 60 seconds. The average anastomosed strength is 18.7 kPa and sufficient adhesion performance is confirmed.