Developments of a phosphorescence lifetime imaging microscopy and a probe molecule for oxygenation of retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Toshitada  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10375561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 英雄  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60359586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsりん光 / イリジウム錯体 / 酸素 / 寿命 / 顕微鏡 / 網膜 / りん光寿命 / 眼底虚血 / マクロズーム顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a phosphorescent probe and a phosphorescence lifetime imaging microscopy to clarify an oxygen level into a blood vessel and a tissue in retina of small animals. The synthesized phosphorescence probe (DTTPH-PEG24) based on iridium complex showed the near infrared emission. The phosphorescence lifetimes of DTTPH-PEG24 which was administered to the rabbit were dependent on the oxygen partial pressure. These results that our system can visualize an oxygenation of retina of small animals.