Microcirculation analysis for development of ultra small artificial heart for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yusuke  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80611079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
ISOYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環生理学 / 微小循環解析 / 人工心臓 / 顕微鏡 / 医工学 / 微小循環 / 小型化 / 慢性実験 / 連続流 / 拍動流 / 小児用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The observation device consisted of camera and scaffold. The observation device can observe microcirculation of artificial heart driven by continuous flow and pulsatile flow in real time. Observation was carried out under the condition that the average blood pressure and the average blood flow rate per minute were kept constant. Under these conditions, no significant change was observed in the microcirculation and it was found that there was no inferiority of continuous flow.