Study of biological transmission measurement system by RF integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Akio  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10214785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanaka Shigeo  金沢大学, 理工研究域機械工学系, 教授 (20262602)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体計測 / テラヘルツ波 / CT / シリコン集積回路 / 骨密度計測 / 光CT / サブミリ波 / CMOS回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the biological transmission measurement system based on the RF integrated circuits has been conducted. In this study, the implementation method of the source and receiver for millimeter and sub-millimeter wave is proposed to measure the bone density and to obtain the CT images. The proposed measurement method is less harmful to the humans and the measurement system is the small-sized and with easy-handling. In the millimeter and sub-millimeter wave, the transmission spectrum of meat and bone was measured with the terahertz spectroscopic instrument.