Study of high-throughput single molecular tensile testing for binding force spectrum and application to bio-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UKITA Yoshiaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40578100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体分子間相互作用 / 分子引っ張り試験 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored a molecular tensile testing method that able to measure the mechanical force characterization of bio-active molecules, such as antibody. Antibody-immobilized microbeads and molecular testing platforms were developed. The measurements of binding force between Mouse IgG and anti-MouseIgG antibody were carried out based on the developed testing platform. By the series of investigations, we obtained the molecular binding force extending from few 10 pN to 100 pN, which is consistent with the previously reported binding forces of biomolecule measured by atomic force microscopy. Therefore it is concluded that the proposed method is successfully established.