Isolation, proliferation and differentiation of human adult pancreatic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kouichi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点講師 (50378890)
Research Collaborator PERA Martin F  メルボルン大学, 教授
FARLEY Alison M  メルボルン大学, 研究員
VARTAK-SHARMA Neha  インド国立幹細胞生物学再生医学研究センター(inStem), 研究員
NAYER Bhavana  インド国立幹細胞生物学再生医学研究センター(inStem), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵臓 / 組織幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 膵前駆細胞 / バイオマーカー / 増殖 / 分化 / 再生医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human adult pancreas has been thought not to have regeneration ability. Recently, putative quiescent pancreatic stem/progenitor cells were discovered. However, study of the cells is still limited because the method for isolating living progenitors is not developed.
We have previously developed an antibody which can mark surface of the progenitors in endodermal organs including pancreas. In this study, we discovered that the antibody marks progenitors in pancreas, and developed efficient methods to isolate the progenitors. Utilizing comprehensive gene expression analysis, we also identified several signaling pathways may involve in growth and differentiation of the progenitors. We are examining effect of chemical compounds which can modify the signaling pathways.