Creation of novel regenerative therapy technology by using macrophage recruitment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅哉  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10332735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 体内動態 / 細胞機能 / 徐放化 / ハイドロゲル / 細胞移動 / ピオグリタゾン / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸レセプターアゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An agonist of sphigosin-1-phosphaie type1 receptor and pioglitazone were solubilized in water by the mix micelle formation with a hydrophobic derivative of gelatin. Following gelatin hydrogels incorporating water-solubilized micelles of drugs were applied to the skin defect of mice, the in vivo migration of macrophages (Mφ) and the Mφ biofunction, as well as the repairing of skin defect. The application of the agonist release hydrogel enhanced the in vivo Mφ migration while that of pioglitazone release promoted the number ratio of wound healing Mφto inflammation Mφ. The duel release of the agonist and pioglitazone significantly accelerated the repairing extent of skin defect.