Development of a system for optimizing magnetic targeting and magnetic hyperthermia treatment using newly-developed magnetic particle imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murase Kenya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近江 雅人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60273645)
木村 敦臣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70303972)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気粒子イメージング / 磁気送達 / 磁気温熱療法 / 磁性ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the magnetic targeting of delivering drugs encapsulating magnetic nanoparticles (MNP) to target sites by utilizing an external magnetic field and magnetic hyperthermia treatment which kills cancer cells by applying an alternating magnetic field from the outside are attracting attention. In order to increase the effectiveness of these therapies, it is necessary to visualize the spatial distribution of accumulated MNPs and accurately quantify the accumulated amount. Recently, we have developed an imaging method of MNPs called magnetic particle imaging (MPI) and the device. Then, we developed a system to optimize the effect of magnetic targeting and therapeutic effect of magnetic hyperthermia treatment using our MPI method, and investigated the usefulness of the system using phantom and animal experiments. As a result, it was suggested that the developed system is useful for optimizing the effects of magnetic targeting and magnetic hyperthermia treatment.