Experimental study on preventive effect of whole body vibration on metastatic progression of breast cancer to bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (30249560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 修一郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30323299)
UESUGI Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 放射光研究所, 副主幹研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん骨転移 / 微振動刺激 / 骨メカノセラピー / がん骨転移予防 / 骨転移予防 / 医療・福祉 / 微振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole body vibration (WBV) is reported to be bone-anabolic; however, its preventive effect on metastatic progression of breast cancer to bone remains unclear. In the present study, bone destruction by breast cancer metastasis was examined in tumor-bearing mice exposed to WBV. Breast cancer cells 4T1 was implanted at the mammary fat pad of female BALB/c mice aged 8 wk. One day after the implantation, mice were divided into three groups (n=10 each): W_45, W_90, and s_W, exposed to 45-Hz, 0.3g-WBV, 90Hz, 0.3g-WBV, and sham-WBV, respectively, for 20 min/day, 5 d/wk for 3 wk. The reduction of both cortical and cancellous bone volumes was suppressed in W_90. The serum osteocalcin level in W_90 mice was elevated compared with that in s_W. These results indicated that WBV may mitigate or retard the metastatic progression of breast cancer in a frequency-dependent manner, likely owing to the WBV-enhanced osteogenic activity.