What is the reason to form the thrombi with different internal structures and mechanical characteristics?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Shigeo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊井 仁志  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50513016)
越山 顕一朗  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (80467513)
新岡 宏彦  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (70552074)
大谷 智仁  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40778990)
武石 直樹  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30787669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKATA Hideo  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 展開医療研究部, 研究員 (70271509)
SUGITA Naoko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20750532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血栓 / フィブリン / 線維網 / 顕微鏡観察 / 画像処理 / 血液凝固モデル / ファイバー離散要素 / ブラウン動力学 / フィブリン線維 / 三次元構造 / 離散力学 / 蛍光画像 / レベルセット / FIB-SEM / 内部構造 / 離散要素モデル / イオンビーム集束型電子顕微鏡 / 血小板 / 赤血球 / 電子顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / マルチスケール観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological structures of the bundle of fibrin fibers in thrombi formed under several blood flow and blood characteristic conditions were evaluated by multi-scale observations using fluorescence microscopes and electron microscopes. In addition, thrombus formation processes under several mechanical and physiological conditions were numerically reproduced by a macroscopic mathematical model for blood coagulation processes including a mechanical response of fibrin clots and microscopic model for fibrin-fiber network formation based on protofibril aggregations. These evaluations indicate that the blood flow and blood characteristics are highly related to the morphological structure of fibril clots and would be one of the factors to determine a mechanical feature of the thrombus.